Personal data policy

  1. Generel information
    1. This privacy policy include how Room Service ApS collects and processes information about you.
    2. This personal data policy applies to personal information that you submit to us or which we collect via RoomService.dk
    3. Room Service ApS is data responsible for your personal information on RoomService.dk. All inquiries to Room Service ApS can be made via the contact details listed under section. 7
  2. What personal data do we collect, for what purposes and the legal basis for the treatment
    1. When you visit RoomService.dk, we automatically collect information about you and your use of RoomService.dk. As examples, your browser type, which search terms you use on RoomService.dk, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer.
      1. The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the website's function, as well as targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary to enable us to take care of our interests in improving RoomService.dk and showing you relevant offers.
      2. The legal basis for this process is Article 6 (1) litra (f) of the EU Personal Data Regulation.
    2. When you purchase a product or communicate with us at RoomService.dk, we collect the information you provide. Eg. name, address, e-mail address, phone number, payment method, information about which products you buy and have returned, delivery requests, as well as information about the IP address from which the order was made.
      1. The purpose is that we can deliver the products you have ordered and, in addition, fulfill our agreement with you, including to manage your rights to return and advertise. Information about your purchases can also be processed to comply with legal requirements, including accounting. Upon purchase, the IP address is collected for the purpose and to take care of our interest in preventing fraud.
      2. The legal basis for this process is Article 6 (1) litra (b)(c) and (f) of the EU Personal Data Regulation.
    3. When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, e-mail address and, if applicable, mobile number.
      1. The purpose is to be able at delivering newsletters to you.
      2. The legal basis for this process is Article 6 (1) litra (f) of the EU Personal Data Regulation.
  3. Recipients of personal data
    1. Information about your name and phone number as well as the order number and specific wishes for the food are provided to the restaurant responsible for preparing the order.
    2. Information about your name, address, phone number and order number and specific delivery requests are provided to our carrier who handles the delivery of your purchased items to you.
    3. Information may be passed on to external partners that process the information on our behalf. We use external partners to include technical operations and improvements to RoomService.dk. Newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, as well as your review of our company and products. For example, information about your Trustpilot name, e-mail, and order number is disclosed so that this information is pre-filled when you consider us on Trustpilot's website. If you choose to make a notification, Trustpilot becomes the data controller for the information provided. These companies are computer operators and under our instructions and process data for which we are data controllers. Data Processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfillment of the agreement with us and are confidential about these. We have agreed on written data processing procedures with all data processing companies handling personal information on our behalf.
    4. Some of these data servers are established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are secured either through data processing agreements with the individual company or through the data processor's certification under the EU-US. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Type of Data Regulation Article. 45.
      1. A Copy of Google LLC's certification can be found here
      2. A Copy of Facebook Inc.'s certification can be found here
      3. A Copy of Cloudflare Inc.'s certification can be found here
      4. A Copy of SendGrid, Inc.'s certification can be found here
      5. A Copy of Microsoft Corporation's certification can be found here
      6. A Copy of Mailchimp's certification can be found here
  4. Your rights
    1. In order to provide transparency regarding the processing of your information, we as a data controller must inform you about your rights.
    2. Your right of insight
      1. You are entitled at any time to request information about, among other things, what information we have registered about you, the purpose of the registration, which categories of personal information and recipients of information there may be. may be as well as information from which the information originates.
      2. You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information that we are processing about you. If you want a copy of your personal information, please send a written request to [email protected] You may be asked to prove that you are the one you pretend to be.
    3. Your right for rectification
      1. You are entitled to receive incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us so that the information can be corrected.
      2. Information about your account, such as name and address, you have the option to correct via your login.
    4. Right to erasure
      1. In certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted. For example, if you revoke your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue processing. It is necessary that your processing of your information is necessary, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for lawfulness to be determined, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal information.
    5. Right to restriction of processing
      1. Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at få begrænset behandlingen af dine personoplysninger til kun at bestå af opbevaring, fx hvis du mener, at de oplysninger, vi behandler om dig, ikke er korrekte.
    6. Right to data portability
      1. You may, in certain cases, have the right to obtain personal information that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.
    7. Right to object
      1. You are entitled at any time to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing including the profiling made to target our direct marketing.
      2. In addition, you may at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, object the processing of your personal information, which we make based on our legitimate interests, cf. section. 2.1 and 2.3.
    8. The right to revoke consent
      1. You are entitled at any time to revoke a consent you have given us to a given processing of personal data, including the profile made by you as a customer of Room Service ApS. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at [email protected]
    9. Right to appeal
      1. You are entitled at any time to file a complaint with Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, about our processing of your personal information. Complaints may, among other things, be submitted to mail [email protected] or telephone +45 33 19 32 00.
  5. Deletion of personal data procedure
    1. Information collected about your use of RoomService.dk cf. section. 2.1. will be deleted 1 year after you have deleted your account on RoomService.dk. If your account is connected to a company account, data will be stored as long as the company account is active.
    2. Information gathered in connection with your sign up for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to be unsubscribed for the newsletter. unless we have another basis for processing the information.
    3. Information collected in connection with purchases you have made on RoomService.dk cf. section. 2.2. Will in principle be deleted 3 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, information may be stored for a longer period if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example, if necessary for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Accounting materials are kept for 5 years to the end of a financial year in order to comply with the requirements of the Accounting Act.
  6. Security
    1. have implemented appropriate technical and organizational safeguards against the personal or illegal destruction, loss, change or deterioration of personal data and against the misuse or misuse of such information.
    2. Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information to perform their work have access to them.
  7. Contact information
    1. Room Service ApS is the data controller for the personal data collected through RoomService.dk.
    2. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or you wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in Section 4, please contact:

      Room Service ApS
      Nikolajgade 20
      1068 København

      Phone: 70 23 70 26
      E-mail: [email protected].
  8. Changes to the personal data policy
    1. If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed about this at your next visit to RoomService.dk.
  9. Versions
    1. This is version 1.1 of RoomService.dk's personal data policy dated 25-05-2018.
Chat